Board of Directors

Chair

Brenda Reau

17315 Ida West Rd
Petersburg, MI 49270
phone: 734-755-8285
email:  Brenda Reau

1st Vice Chair   

     Cody Hiemke
     Niman Ranch & Mapleton Mynd Shropshires
1773 Koshkonong
Stoughton, WI 53589
email: Cody Hiemke

2nd Vice Chair

      Andrew Weaver, Ph.D

Small Ruminant Extension Specialist; North Carolina State University
120 Broughton Dr (Polk Hall)
Raleigh, NC 217695
phone:  919-515-7726
email:  Andrew Weaver

Secretary

Lisa Weeks
430 Baynes Road

Waynesboro, VA 22980
phone:  540-943-2346
email: Lisa Weeks

Treasurer

     Bill Shultz

3378 CR 21
DeGraff, OH 43318
phone: 937-585-6626
email: Bill Shultz

Past Chairman

     Lynn Fahrmeier
Fahrmeier Katahdins
13305 Flournoy School Rd
Wellington, MO 64097
phone: 816-934-8651
email: Lynn Fahrmeier

Breed Group Board Members

Zach Meinders
Meinders Stock Farm
36005 230th Ave
Buffalo, IA 50424
phone: 515-320-3835
email: Zach Meinders
breed group: Maternal

Gavin Blonquist
Blonquist Bros.
570 Border Station Road
Coalville, UT 84017
phone: 435-640-8076
email: Gavin Blonquist
breed group: Terminal

Robert Walker

        West Fork Farm

429 Wiler Hwy
Alpine, TN 38543
phone: 931-510-1322
email: Robert Walker
breed group: Hair

Kristin Bieber

409 Skull Creek Rd

Brockway, MT 59214

Phone:  406-672-4471

email: Kristin Bieber
breed group: Range

Breed Representative for Breeds who have 10 or more active flocks

Tom Hodgman

Waldoview Farm
235 Goshen Rd.

Winterport, ME 04496
phone: 207-233-5542
email: Tom Hodgman
breed: Katahdin

Jan Busboom
225 Banner Rd.
Pullman, WA 99163

Phone:  971-220-1200
email: Jan Busboom
breed: Suffolk

Todd Taylor
University of Wisconsin-Madison
W4858 Meek Rd
Arlington, WI 53911
phone: 608-846-5858
email: Todd Taylor
breed: Hampshire

Curt Stanley
7050 156th Ave NW
Bismarck, ND 58503
phone: 701-222-0148
email: Curt Stanley
breed: Dorset

Dylan Laverell
901 Otter Creek Rd

Big Timber, MT 59011

phone: 406-930-0216
email: Dylan Laverell
breed: Targhee

Brett Pharo
12266 Cherry Ave
Rapid City, MI 49676
phone: 231-322-2017
email: Brett Pharo
breed: Polypay

Justin Benz
34820 Oregon Trail Rd
St. Marys, KS 66536
phone: 701-870-2175
email: Justin Benz
breed: Rambouillet

      Jake Thorne
PO box 918
Sonora, TX 76950
phone:  325-262-6199
email:  Jake Thorne
breed:  Dorper/White Dorpers

Devin Peterson
2089 E 900 S
Hazelton, ID 83335
phone:  208-541-5527
email:  Devin Peterson
breed:  Goats

Commercial Representatives

Brian Bitner

       email: Brian Bitner

Chair NSIP Technical Committee
Advisor to the NSIP Board

Tom Murphy, Ph.D

National Sheep Improvement Program
PO Box 1258 | Ames, IA 50014 | Phone: 515-708-8850 | info@nsip.org